The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] The court shall set the matter for a hearing as soon as possible but not more than 90 days after receiving the order to terminate. The court shall take whatever action it determines would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society. OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (B) (i).

Without dispute, Smalley had no prior felony convictions when he was sentenced on the charges here, and he received a sentence of “straight probation.” He thus argues that the trial court was required to include a BID in his sentence. See OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (B) (i) (“the court shall include a behavioral incentive date in its sentencing order”) (emphasis supplied). According to the State, however, Smalley does not qualify for a BID because he was not sentenced as a first offender or given a conditional discharge. [1]

To resolve this issue, we turn to the text of OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1)( B) (i).