The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] We disagree. Prior to 2018, the BID statutory language did not reference conditional discharge or first offender treatment, stating only that “[w]hen a defendant is convicted of felony offenses, has no prior felony conviction, and the court imposes a sentence of probation, not to include a split sentence, the court shall include a behavioral incentive date in its sentencing order[.]” OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (B) (2017). In 2018, however, the legislature amended the provision, adding the conditional discharge and first offender language present in the current statute. See OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (B) (2018). At the time of the 2018 amendment, the express terms of OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) and (c) provided that a conditional discharge entered pursuant to those subsections was “without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) & (c) (2017). This same language appears in the current version of the statute. See OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) & (c). Similarly, a defendant who receives first offender treatment at felony sentencing is “not convicted of any felony offenses.” Mays v. State, 345 Ga.