Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Our analysis necessarily begins with the text of OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), which provides, in relevant part, that:

  • [A]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391.

Additionally, OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) provides that…“[t]he arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code section.”