Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] App. 476, 480 (1) (2011); see also OCGA § 13-3-1; Turner Broadcasting Sys. v. McDavid, 303 Ga. App. 593, 597 (1) (2010) (“Even complex or expensive contracts may be oral, as long as the evidence establishes the parties’ mutual assent to all essential terms of the contract.”).

In her complaint, Moore alleged that “York entered into a contract with [her] for renovations to [her] home.” Moore also asserted that “York agreed that it would perform its work, in a good and workmanlike manner, and free of all defects.” York moved for summary judgment, initially arguing that OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) precluded Moore's claim because York did not retain “the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or [interfere] and [assume] control so as to create the relation of master and servant. ...” However, in a reply to Moore's response to its summary judgment motion in which she relied upon OCGA § 51-2-5 (3), York also cited OCGA § 51-2-5 (3) and argued that Moore and York “did not enter into any ‘express contract’ but a verbal agreement that ... York would be the general contractor