Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] As a general matter, “employers are not responsible for torts committed by independent contractors.” Watkins v. First South Utility Constr., 284 Ga. App. 547, 549 (2007); see also OCGA § 51-2-4 (“An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”).

  • Exceptions to this general rule are codified at OCGA § 51-2-5, including, relevant to this appeal, where “the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer.” OCGA § 51-2-5 (3); see also Watkins, 284 Ga. App. at 549. “This provision has been interpreted as requiring an express obligation by the employer to be responsible for the independent contractor's conduct.” Toys ‘R’ Us v. Atlanta Economic Dev. Corp., 195 Ga. App. 195, 196 (1) (A) (1990).