Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Moore sued York, as the general contractor, asserting causes of action for negligence, breach of contract, and attorney fees and expenses. York moved for summary judgment, arguing that it was not responsible for JPG's work as an independent contractor and that two exceptions to that general rule — that a general contractor may be liable for the work of an independent contractor “if the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant” (OCGA § 51-2-5 (5)) or “if the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the [general contractor]” (OCGA § 51-2-5 (3); emphasis supplied) — did not apply.

The trial court denied York's motion, finding that certain fact issues precluded summary judgment, including who actually hired JPG and the nature of the agreement between Moore and York.