Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] On appeal, Burnette argues only that the State failed to prove that he committed the offense of trafficking person for sexual servitude, as alleged in the indictment, because it did not prove that he provided the victim for the purpose of sexual servitude. Burnette's argument that the evidence was insufficient in this regard fails.

Count 1 of the indictment charged that Burnette “did knowingly provide [the victim], a person under the age of 18 years, for the purpose of sexual servitude” in violation of OCGA § 16-5-46 (c). The statute in effect at that time provided as follows: “[a] person commits the offense of trafficking a person for sexual servitude when that person knowingly subjects another person to or maintains another person in sexual servitude or knowingly ... provides ... by any means another person for the purpose of sexual servitude.” OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (2015). The statute defined “sexual servitude” as, among other things, “[a]ny sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained from a person ... under the age of 18 years[.]” OCGA § 16-5-46 (a) (6) (A) (2015). See also 16-12-100 (a) (4) (A) (sexually explicit conduct includes “genital-genital” and “oral-genital” contact). As stated earlier, Burnette's sole argument on appeal is that the State did not prove that he provided the victim for sexual servitude.