Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] See also 16-12-100 (a) (4) (A) (sexually explicit conduct includes “genital-genital” and “oral-genital” contact). As stated earlier, Burnette's sole argument on appeal is that the State did not prove that he provided the victim for sexual servitude. Because the statute does not define the word “provide,” we thus “look to the ordinary meaning of that word, given that it is not a term of art or a technical term.” Jackson v. State, 309 Ga. App. 24, 26 (1) (a), 709 S.E.2d 44 (2011); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter.”).

The term “provide” means to make, procure, or furnish for future use; to prepare; to supply; to afford; to contribute. “Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed.), p. 1102. It also means to make ready; to make available.