Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Elkin, 317 Ga. App. 135, 141 (2), 730 S.E.2d 518 (2012).

  11. Woodard, 300 Ga. at 852 (1) (a), 797 S.E.2d 814 (punctuation omitted); accord Frickey v. Jones, 280 Ga. 573, 574, 630 S.E.2d 374 (2006).

  12. Woodard, 300 Ga. at 852 (1) (a), 797 S.E.2d 814 (punctuation omitted); accord Frickey, 280 Ga. at 574, 630 S.E.2d 374.

  13. See Resurgens, P.C. v. Elliott, 301 Ga. 589, 599 (2) (b) n. 10, 800 S.E.2d 580 (2017) (cautioning that candor and cooperation, as opposed to “gotcha” moments and gamesmanship, should be encouraged between litigating parties).

  14. OCGA § 33-24-56.1 (g) (providing that notice of settlement to the injury victim's health insurer “shall be provided no later than ten days prior to the consummation of any settlement....”).

  15. See State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Morgan, 258 Ga. 276, 276, 368 S.E.2d 509 (1988) (“Public policy does not prevent a party from assuming by contract duties more burdensome than those imposed by law because of a party's right to refuse the contract.”).