Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] It is important to remember, then, that an offeror's freedom to set the terms of the offer in the settlement context—even if those terms impose additional burdens on the offeree—should not be unduly restricted. [15]

I am authorized to state Chief Judge Rickman joins this concurrence.

(Case 2/2) (Back to top)

***

Footnotes

  1. We thank the Georgia Defense Lawyers Association for their amicus curiae brief.

  2. The current version of OCGA § 9-11-67.1 does not apply to this matter because the incident occurred before July 1, 2021. See OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (h); de Paz v. de Pineda, 361 Ga. App. 293, 294 (1), 864 S.E.2d 134 (2021).

  3. OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (a) (2021) identifies the following “material terms” that must be included in a pre-suit “offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury [or] bodily injury ... arising from the use of a motor vehicle”:

    (1) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer;

    (2) Amount of monetary payment;

    (3) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted;