Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Finally, we consider the first factor—how Georgia state law defines the entity. Manders clearly stated that in addition to performing common law duties to enforce the law and preserve the peace on behalf of the State, the sheriff's office “perform[s] specific statutory duties, directly assigned by the State.Manders, 338 F.3d at 1319 (emphasis added). One such statutory duty assigned by the state is furnishing medical aid. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid ....” (emphasis added)).

Further, in Lake v. Skelton we discussed O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2, according to which it is “the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” 840 F.3d at 1340 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2). We stated that Georgia law clearly required the sheriff to “take ... custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein.” Id. (quoting O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(1)).