Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] 23. Appellants moved the District Court to add David Didier as a defendant to the medical negligence claim. The Court also denied that request.

  24. On appeal, Appellants make arguments regarding only three of these alleged uses of excessive force: Officer Cook's use of the taser, Officer Strowder's closed-fist strikes, and the use of illegal restraints by Officers Delacruz, Cook, Whitaker, Roache, and Jackson.

  25. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(2) reads, in pertinent part: “It shall be the duty of the sheriff ... [t]o furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury, for neglect of which he shall be liable to suffer the penalty prescribed in this Code section.”

  26. In the instant case, the parties do not dispute that Sheriff Jackson was acting within his discretionary authority.

  27. It is undisputed that the Officers were acting in their discretionary capacity.