Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] In his sole enumeration, Brown contends that the State presented no evidence at trial identifying Coleman Lumber as a corporation or one of the business entities defined in OCGA § 16-1-3 (12) as a “person.” Thus, Brown contends that the evidence was necessarily insufficient to show that he violated OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1).

OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1) provides: “A person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently: (1) Without authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a person[.]” Under OCGA § 16-1-3, which contains the definitions of certain words used in Title 16, the term “person” means “an individual, a public or private corporation, an incorporated association, government, government agency, partnership, or unincorporated association.” OCGA § 16-1-3 (12).

At trial, the following colloquy transpired between the prosecutor and Larry Coleman, the owner of Coleman Lumber:

Q: Back on June 20th, 2018, did you have any interest in Coleman Lumber Company, Inc.?

A: Yes.

Q: And were you a co-owner of that business?

A: Yes.