The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] But we cannot say Section 231(a)(3) affects much speech at all. “The ‘mere fact that one can conceive of some impermissible applications of a statute is not sufficient to render it susceptible to an overbreadth challenge.’ ” Williams, 553 U.S. at 303, 128 S.Ct. 1830 (quoting Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. at 800, 104 S.Ct. 2118).

The government must prove four elements under Section 231(a)(3). First, the government must establish that the defendant committed (or tried to commit) “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer.” 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). Second, the fireman or law enforcement officer must have been “lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.” Id. Third, the fireman or law enforcement officer must have been performing those official duties “incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder.” Id. Fourth, the civil disorder must have “in any way or degree obstruct[ed], delay[ed], or adversely affect[ed] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function.” Id.

Pugh argues that the first element regulates speech, focusing particularly on the word “interfere.” Section 231(a)(3)’s first element requires that the defendant “commit[ ] or attempt[ ] to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer.” Id. The words “commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere” are not statutorily defined. We may therefore look to “dictionaries in existence around the time of enactment”—around 1968—to interpret the “plain and ordinary meaning” of these words. United States v.