The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Pugh argues that the jurisdictional element in Section 231(a)(3) is not enough to limit its scope to constitutional applications. Under the relevant part of the statute, a jury must find that a defendant committed an “act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with” a law enforcement officer while that officer was performing “his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). The statute's jurisdictional element criminalizes acts during civil disorders that “affect[ ] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce.” Id. (emphases added). “The ‘in commerce’ language denotes the first two Lopez categories—regulation of the channels and of the instrumentalities of commerce.”