The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Reed, 576 U.S. at 163, 135 S.Ct. 2218 (quoting Sorrell, 564 U.S. at 566, 131 S.Ct. 2653). If the law is facially content neutral, we then consider whether the regulation “cannot be ‘justified without reference to the content of the regulated speech[ ]’ or [ ] [was] adopted by the government ‘because of disagreement with the message [the speech] conveys.’ ” Id. at 164, 135 S.Ct. 2218 (fourth alteration in original) (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 791, 109 S.Ct. 2746, 105 L.Ed.2d 661 (1989)).

Section 231(a)(3) is not a content-based regulation of speech. If it affects speech at all, Section 231(a)(3) is content-neutral. It applies to “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” performing official duties “incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder” affecting commerce or a federally protected function. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (emphasis added). In criminalizing “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere,” id., the statute does not “draw[ ] distinctions based on the message” conveyed by the relevant act, Reed, 576 U.S. at 163, 135 S.Ct. 2218. Instead, Section 231(a)(3) applies as long as the act is “to obstruct, impede or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” performing official duties.

Still, Pugh asserts that Section 231(a)(3) “singles out forms of expression that ... criticize, challenge, insult, or object to the actions of law enforcement officers.”