The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] As to the remaining counts of aggravated battery and battery predicated on the attack of Williams by other Hard Life members, “[a] person who does not directly commit a crime may be convicted upon proof that the crime was committed and that person was a party to it.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Glenn v. State, 306 Ga. 550, 553 (2), 832 S.E.2d 433 (2019). See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”). Although the evidence showed that Owens did not punch, kick, or stomp on Williams,