The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Serdula v. State, 356 Ga. App. 94, 114 (5), 845 S.E.2d 362 (2020). See OCGA §§ 16-3-2; 16-3-3. A defendant is presumed sane, and “a defendant claiming insanity bears the burden to prove his insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Serdula, 356 Ga. App. at 114 (5), 845 S.E.2d 362.

  4. OCGA § 17-10-1.2 (a) (3) provides in part:

    In all cases other than those in which the death penalty may be imposed, prior to fixing of the sentence as provided for in Code Section 17-10-1 or the imposing of life imprisonment as mandated by law, and before rendering the appropriate sentence, including any order of restitution, the court shall allow the victim, as such term is defined in Code Section 17-17-3, the family of the victim, or such other witness having personal knowledge of the crime to testify about the impact of the crime on the victim, the family of the victim, or the community....

  5. In a related enumeration of error addressing the same photographs and testimony, Owens contends that the trial court committed plain error by allowing the admission of victim impact evidence.