The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-24 (a); Jackson, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781. Contrary to Owens's suggestion, an inference of malicious intent was permissible in this case, as the jury could find from the testimony and video that Owens acted intentionally and without justification or provocation in stabbing Williams. See Perry, 366 Ga. App. at 343 (1), 883 S.E.2d 27. See also OCGA § 16-2-6 (“A person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.”).

As to the remaining counts of aggravated battery and battery predicated on the attack of Williams by other Hard Life members, “[a] person who does not directly commit a crime may be convicted upon proof that the crime was committed and that person was a party to it.”