The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Moreover, to the extent that Owens seeks to claim on appeal that the evidence showed that he abandoned the group attack, abandonment of a criminal enterprise before its completion is an affirmative defense to accomplice liability that requires “a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal purpose.” Jones v. State, 246 Ga. App. 494, 495 (1) (b), 540 S.E.2d 693 (2000). See OCGA § 16-4-5 (a). And “[a] renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary and complete if it results from a belief that circumstances exist which will increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jones, 246 Ga. App. at 495 (1) (b), 540 S.E.2d 693. See OCGA § 16-4-5 (b) (1).