Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Pittman also contends the trial court erred by failing to resentence him in open court.  AFFIRMED. Court of Appeals vacates and remands for the trial court to resentence Pittman in open court.

Ussery v. State, No. A22A1708, 2023 WL 128025 (Ga. Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2023)
#DUI #blood test #evidence #foundation

Columbus Ussery appeals from his conviction of DUI per se in Gwinnett County. Ussery contends the State failed to show the person who drew his blood at the county jail was qualified per OCGA § 40-6-392(e)(1), and therefore the evidence was improperly admitted. Court of Appeals disagrees and affirms.

OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B) (2) provides:
When a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law enforcement officer, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens.

OCGA § 40-6-392 (e) provides a procedure for laying the foundation that such person was qualified: