Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] The trial court sentenced Mahogany to serve 30 years with the first 20 in prison. Mahogany moved for a new trial. The trial court denied the motion following a hearing. This appeal followed.

1. Sufficiency of the evidence. Mahogany contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. Court of Appeals disagrees and AFFIRMS.

Regarding the Gang Act convictions, the State had to prove

  1. that Montgomery was associated with G-Shine;

  2. that G-Shine was a “criminal street gang,” which is defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”;

  3. that he committed aggravated assault and armed robbery, which are predicate acts identified in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J)15; and

  4. that the commission of those offenses was intended to further the interests of G-Shine.