Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Although it continued her conditional release, the trial court did not impose a time period for her conditional release. It also failed to address whether Delaney had successfully completed her conditional release program.

1. Delaney contends that the trial court erred by denying her petition because she successfully completed all of the requirements of her conditional release plan. She also points out that the trial court did not rule on whether she successfully completed the requirements of her conditional release plan. Delaney relies upon OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5) (B), which provides, in part: “If the defendant successfully completes all requirements during this period of conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from commitment at the end of that period.” 

The State, on the other hand, asserts that the trial court was authorized to continue her conditional release if she continued to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary treatment. 

Neither party correctly interprets the conditional release statute or invokes Sikes v.