Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] He argues that this instruction was required because Davis was Williams's accomplice and that reversal is warranted. But there was no plain error because Williams failed to show that any error in failing to give the instruction affected his substantial rights.

“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact” under Georgia law. OCGA § 24-14-8. But, in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.” Id. Therefore, “a felony conviction cannot be sustained solely by the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.”