Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] The complaint also asserted that Hamon intended to file a motion to add Lisa Dickens as an indispensable party to the action.

The defendants are William Clark Connell, M.D., and South Georgia Emergency Medicine Associates, P.C. In their motion for judgment on the pleadings, defendants argue that Hamon lacked the right to assert a claim for the wrongful death of her father because the Act gave Lisa Dickens, as Dickens's surviving spouse, the sole right to bring the claim. See OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) (“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”). 

Hamon opposed the motion. Following a hearing, the trial court issued an order denying a judgment on the pleadings.