The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] The trial court's order contained no citations to authority, findings of fact or conclusions of law. This appeal followed.

During a trial, a trial court is authorized to consider a defendant's timely motion for directed verdict of acquittal under OCGA § 17-9-1 (a) which provides “[w]here there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced with all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom shall demand a verdict of acquittal or ‘not guilty’ as to the entire offense or to some particular count or offense, the court may direct the verdict of acquittal to which the defendant is entitled under the evidence and may allow the trial to proceed only as to the counts or offenses remaining, if any.” However, that same authority does not exist in a post-trial setting.

Under OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, a trial court has limited authority to grant a new trial within the “general grounds” or as a part of the evaluation as the “thirteenth juror.”