The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] And, under OCGA § 5-5-40, a trial court has the authority to grant a defendant's timely motion for new trial. However, there is no authority that would enable a trial court to enter a judgment of acquittal in a post-trial posture. “[T]here is no provision in Georgia law authorizing a trial court to entertain a motion for judgment of not guilty notwithstanding a verdict of guilty in a criminal case....” State v. Canup, 300 Ga. App. 678, 680 (1), 686 S.E.2d 275 (2009) (citations and punctuation omitted).

A trial court is authorized, under OCGA § 5-5-20, to grant a new trial “in any case where the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity.” Under OCGA § 5-5-21, “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” These two statutes do not authorize a trial court to order an acquittal of a defendant who has been convicted of a crime - they merely authorize the trial court to grant a new trial.