The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] [4]

  • See Covington v. Countryside Investment Co., 263 Ga. 125, 127 (3), 428 S.E.2d 562 (1993) (where defendant only moved for summary judgment on plaintiff's specific performance and damages claims, trial court erred in granting summary judgment to defendant sua sponte on its counterclaim for breach of contract).

Finally, absent a determination of whether Dr. Reddy breached any duty to Decedent, the trial court was premature in its grant of summary judgment in favor of the Plaintiffs on the issue of causation. The basis for medical malpractice actions is OCGA § 51-1-27, which provides in part, that the person professing to practice medicine “must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill.” Injury resulting from want of such care is a tort. Sullivan v. Henry, 160 Ga.App. 791, 800 (1), 287 S.E.2d 652 (1982).