Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984), requires us to defer to the administering agency's notice-and-comment-promulgated rule that answers this question, as long as “the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.”

Here, the administering agency—the Department of Justice—has promulgated a rule that is based on just such a construction. Title 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b) provides that “[a] public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation.” It continues, further specifying that “[s]afety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” Id.