Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] See DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d at 1281. So a manufacturer's eligibility requirement, without more—that is, a manufacturer's eligibility requirement that is not based on actual safety risks—does not qualify as “necessary” under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) just because a manufacturer has a comparative advantage compared to a public accommodation in designing eligibility requirements.

And, to the extent the term “necessary” is ambiguous, the regulations reinforce this conclusion. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778. As we've said, 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b) provides that “[s]afety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”

Here, the record reveals no “actual risks” to people like Campbell.