The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] L. 2013, Act 84 (H.B. 349), § 4. Subsection (g) (1) of the former version provided: “Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and notwithstanding Code Section 16-13-2, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this Code section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld prior to serving the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by this Code section.” See Gillen v. State, 286 Ga. App. 616, 649 S.E.2d 832 (2007) (under prior version of OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (1), trial court was without authority to suspend or probate defendant's sentence despite language in OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1); specific statute prevails over general statute). See also OCGA § 42-8-39 (“[i]n all criminal cases ... in which a plea of guilty ... is entered and in which the court after imposing sentence further provides that the execution of the sentence shall be suspended, such provision shall not have the effect of placing the defendant on probation as provided in this article”); Williams v. State, 191 Ga.