The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Sentence vacated, and case remanded for re-sentencing.

Dillard, P. J., and Padgett, J., concur.

All Citations

--- S.E.2d ----, 2024 WL 3505034

*

*

Footnotes

  1. The 14 felonies for which Roundtree pleaded guilty in 2009 were for crimes charged on separate counts of the same indictment. See OCGA § 17-10-7 (d) (“[f]or the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction”); Fuller v. State, 233 Ga. App. 211, 211-212, 504 S.E.2d 62 (1998).

  2. OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) provides: