The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] They are therefore to be construed in connection and in harmony with the existing law.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Glass v. Faircloth, 354 Ga. App. 326, 331 (2), 840 S.E.2d 724 (2020) (“[w]hen a statute is amended, ... it may be presumed that the legislature intended some change in the existing law”) (citation and punctuation omitted).

  5. This subsection applies to any person convicted of a serious violent felony. See OCGA § 17-10-7 (b).

  6. This subsection provides that “[s]ubsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30.” OCGA § 17–10-7 (b.1).