The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Id. at 146 (2), 868 S.E.2d 759. Similarly, in this case, language in OCGA § 16-11-31 permitting deviation from the mandatory minimum only under certain circumstances — none of which apply to Roundtree — does not deprive the trial court of its discretion under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) to impose a probated sentence. [4]

2. While we find no merit in the State's claim that the trial court impermissibly probated a portion of Roundtree's sentence, we nonetheless agree with the State that the trial court erred in imposing a 25-year sentence on Count 1 when the recidivist statute, OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), mandates a 30-year sentence. OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)[5] or (b.1)[6] of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense. (Emphasis supplied.)

Because OCGA § 16-13-31 (h) provides for a maximum sentence of 30 years, the trial court erred in sentencing Roundtree to 25 years on Count 1. But, OCGA § 16-13-31 does not contain a recidivist sentencing provision.