Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] Further, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Mays v. State, 345 Ga. App. 562, 564, 814 S.E.2d 418 (2018).

Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), a conviction for armed robbery carries a minimum prison sentence of 10 years. A person convicted of armed robbery under OCGA § 16-8-41 is also subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions in OCGA §§ 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7. OCGA § 16-8-41 (d). Pertinently, OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (1) states that a person who is convicted of armed robbery “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years,” and that “no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.” As the State ultimately concedes, however, the statute contains an exception that allows the trial court to impose a sentence that is less than the mandatory minimum sentence. Specifically, OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e) provides that “[i]n the court's discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified in this Code section for a person who is convicted of a serious violent felony [5] when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.”

Based on the record before us, it is clear that there was no agreement between the parties for Hillsman to receive a sentence that is less than the mandatory minimum sentence required for his armed robbery conviction.