Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] In three enumerations of error, the City argues that the trial court erred in finding that the Contract's Delay Clause was an unenforceable penalty. We disagree.

In public works contracts, liquidated damages provisions “are not looked upon with disfavor,” Fortune Bridge Co. v. Dept. of Transp., 242 Ga. 531, 534, 250 S.E.2d 401 (1978); rather, “[p]ublic works construction contracts may include both liquidated damages provisions for late construction project completion and incentive provisions for early construction project completion when the project schedule is deemed to have value.” OCGA § 36-91-24. OCGA § 13-6-7 further provides that “[i]f the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.”

“In deciding whether a contract provision is enforceable as liquidated damages, the court makes a tripartite inquiry.” Southeastern Land Fund, Inc. v. Real Est. World, Inc., 237 Ga. 227, 228, 227 S.E.2d 340 (1976).