Georgia case law updates and legal news
[…] As to HCWA, the Thomases claim alternatively that the Water Authority is liable for Walker's actions “pursuant to an agency theory, where Defendant Walker was engaged in activities within his official duties.” See Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, 343 Ga. App. 637, 647 (2) (c), 808 S.E.2d 41 (2017) (“Georgia law allows plaintiffs to proceed on alternative theories of recovery.”).

The trial court dismissed the claims against Walker after concluding that he was entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to OCGA § 36-92-3 (a). Under the statute, “[a]ny local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” OCGA § 36-92-3 (a). The statute further provides, however, that “[n]othing ... give[s] the local government officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the local government officer's or employee's conduct was not within the performance of his or her official duties.” In this case, the Thomases specifically allege that Walker was not performing his official duties at the time of the collision.