The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 5-6-38, the notice of appeal filed pursuant to this paragraph is filed within two days of such order, decision, or judgment; and

(B) The prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that such appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a material fact in the proceeding[.]

The State did not comply with the requirements of subsection (a) (5) [1] and instead asserts that its notice of appeal is proper under subsection (a) (4). Because unchallenged precedent supports the State's argument, we agree.

OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) provides that the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized ... in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]” This Court repeatedly has held that subsection (a) (4) authorizes the State to appeal from orders suppressing or excluding evidence on the basis that “it was obtained by unlawful means.” See State v.