The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] (citation and punctuation omitted)).

  5. The lead opinion also noted that the medical student was not an employee of the medical school, and thus that “there was no employment relationship between the parties for the borrowed servant doctrine to apply here.” Statham, 371 Ga. App. at 60 (b).

  6. In Tim’s Crane & Rigging, a bailor’s employee performed negligently while working for a bailee, and we considered whether the bailor could be held vicariously liable for his employee’s negligence under OCGA § 44-12-62 (b), which provides:

    If the bailor sends his own agents with the thing bailed, the hirer shall not be liable for the acts of such agents but shall only be liable either to the bailor or to third persons for the consequences of his own directions and for gross neglect. Tim’s Crane & Rigging, 278 Ga. at 796-797 (quoting OCGA § 44-12-62 (b); emphasis supplied).

    We stated that the statute’s “reference to the hirer’s ‘own directions’ . . . refers to the borrowed servant doctrine.”