The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] The plain language of subsection (a) which states that "[n]o student ... shall be liable for any civil damages" resulting from certain acts or omissions committed while "participat[ing] in the provision of medical care or medical treatment" exempts medical students from civil liability when they provide medical care under the particular circumstances set out in the statute. OCGA § 51-1-38 (a). And the plain language of subsection (b) which states that "[s]ubsection (a) shall not be construed to affect or limit the liability of a medical facility, academic institution, or doctor of medicine" simply states that the exemption from liability for medical students in subsection (a) has no impact on the liability of a medical facility, academic institution, or physician who supervises a medical student when providing medical care. OCGA § 51-1-38 (b).