The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] Peterson, CJ, Warren, PJ, and Bethel, Ellington, McMillian, LaGrua, and Pinson, JJ, concur.

*

*

Footnotes

  1. Defendants also moved for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for negligent supervision. The trial court denied that motion, and the negligent supervision claim is not at issue on appeal.

  2. See also OCGA § 51-2-4 (providing that an employer may be held responsible for torts committed by a person who would ordinarily be classified as an independent contractor if the person, like a servant, is “subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer”); OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) (“An employer is liable for the negligence of [an independent] contractor . . . [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant . . . .” (emphasis supplied)).

  3. In analyzing the evidence presented on summary judgment, the Court of Appeals’ lead opinion emphasized that the defendant practice did not pay the medical student for her labor. See Statham, 371 Ga.