The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] We therefore briefly describe the nature and operation of these doctrines before addressing the Court of Appeals' application of the doctrines to the evidence presented on summary judgment. (i) (A) Georgia law has long recognized "[t]he common-law doctrine of respondeat superior, which is also known as the 'master-servant' rule." Prodigies Child Care Mgmt., LLC v. Cotton, 317 Ga. 371, 376 (2) (a) (893 SE2d 640) (2023); OCGA § 51-2-2 ("Every person shall be liable for torts committed by... his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business ."). As we have explained, the doctrine of respondeat superior allows a plaintiff to "hold a principal [vicariously] responsible for the negligent conduct of an agent committed in furtherance of the principal's goals and within the scope of the principal's business." Doe v. Saint Joseph's Cath.