The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] But, again, it was up to the jury to consider the weight of, and resolve any conflicts in, the evidence. Troutman also points to a lack of eyewitnesses and surveillance video, but “[a]lthough the State is required to prove its case with competent evidence, there is no requirement that it prove its case with any particular sort of evidence.” Plez v. State, 300 Ga. 505, 506 (1), 796 S.E.2d 704 (2017).

Troutman also cites OCGA § 24-14-6, which provides that “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” But “if there is any direct evidence presented by the State, the circumstantial evidence statute does not apply in a sufficiency analysis.” Brown v. State, 314 Ga. 193, 196 (1), 875 S.E.2d 784 (2022).