The Atlanta Gleaner.
[…] As we have explained, the doctrine of respondeat superior allows a plaintiff to "hold a principal [vicariously] responsible for the negligent conduct of an agent committed in furtherance of the principal's goals and within the scope of the principal's business." Doe v. Saint Joseph's Cath. Church, 313 Ga. 558, 565 (2) (b) (870 SE2d 365) (2022). But an agent's negligence can be imputed to a principal under the doctrine of respondeat superior only if the agent qualifies as a "servant" of the principal, as opposed to, for example, an "independent contractor." Compare OCGA § 51-2-2 (making a principal liable for the torts of his "servant"), with OCGA § 51-2-4 (providing that a principal "generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business"), and Peachtree-Cain Co. v. McBee, 254 Ga. 91, 91 (1) (327 SE2d 188) (1985) ("OCGA § 51-2-4 is a codification of the original common law rule of the nonliability of an employer for the torts of an independent contractor.").